Sign up to our newsletter for 10% off your first purchase and info on future discounts!

Privacy Policy

WELCOME

Havalina Pte. Ltd. (“Havalina”) is excited to invite you to use the www.havalina.com service and try our innovative wines and packaging. We aim to operate a transparent, customer friendly service and responsible use of customer data and information (we don’t spam). 


The Privacy Policy outlined in this page may come across heavy on the ‘legal lingo’, but it’s necessary to protect both us as a service provider and you as a consumer, which we hope you agree is positive for everyone.

Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions or recommendations and we hope you enjoy our wines and that you Let The Good Times Flow!!

The Havalina Team.

Name of Licensee: Havalina Pte Ltd
Class 3A Licence: No. L/LL/012968/2016/P
Class 4 License:  LL/20190222/0075

 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Havalina Pte. Ltd. (“Havalina”) values your privacy and follows strict guidelines to ensure it is protected. We are committed to open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Havalina collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

Havalina is subject to, and abides by, the provisions set out by the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). For more information please review this link: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/.

 

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES HAVALINA COLLECT?

As an online retailer the personal information Havalina collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment.

Havalina may also collect information regarding your personal preferences or other information related to Havalina products or services, in order to provide the best service experience possible.

 

HOW DOES HAVALINA COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Havalina collects your personal information through a range of sources including: the personal information required to complete a purchase on the Havalina website; information you provide to the Havalina Customer Service team; information you provide via the Havalina website; competitions, surveys and questionnaires completed; and at Havalina or related events and functions.

Havalina may use this information whether this information is taken by itself or together with other information which we have or are likely to have access to.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON'T PROVIDE HAVALINA WITH THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT REQUIRES?

If you can't or won't provide Havalina with the personal information it reasonably requires, Havalina may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

 

HOW DOES HAVALINA USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Havalina may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

- To provide you with information you request regarding the products or services, Havalina offers or special offers provided by third parties to Havalina’ customers through Havalina.

- To process and obtain payment for wine or other products or services you order from Havalina. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18).

- To contact you for Havalina' direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

- From time to time Havalina may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

 

WILL HAVALINA GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

Havalina uses contractors to prepare and send mail-outs and deliver products. We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

- To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you.

- To provide you with marketing and other information about Havalina and its own or related products and services.

- If required or permitted by law.

Havalina may transfer personal information collected about you to contractors in a foreign country only if the transfer is to facilitate service delivery. When this is needed, we ensure that those companies also protect your personal information according to Singaporean law and our own stringent standards.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Havalina has implemented security systems and uses industry recognised security services to protect the personal information entrusted to us from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

 

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We encourage you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date when you use Havalina services.

You can contact Havalina Support at hello@havalina.com to review the personal information we hold. Where the disclosure of information to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person, Havalina may be required to withhold your personal information.

 

HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING MARKETING INFORMATION?

Havalina may use your personal information to contact you from time to time to inform you of new products or services, upcoming events and functions, special product offers from Havalina or other third parties, or to gather feedback on Havalina or related goods and services.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Havalina or receive these forms of information, you can:
Click the ‘unsubscribe function’– where information is sent electronically.

 

COOKIES

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information. Cookies enable Havalina to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.

However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the Havalina website will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you feel that Havalina has not adequately protected your privacy, please contact the Havalina via Havalina Support at hello@havalina.com.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Havalina reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by Havalina on September 10th, 2018.


CONTACTING HAVALINA

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy related issues, please contact the Havalina Support at hello@havalina.com.

 

 

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Main menu

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now